Privacy Notice

https://emergencyhardshipfund.hubbub.net/privacy/

Privacy Notice for The University of Manchester Division of Development and Alumni Relations Hubbub Causes Website

The University of Manchester ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us or on our behalf. Certain definitions set out in our Terms and Conditions also apply in this policy. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting https://emergencyhardshipfund.hubbub.net/ (also referred to as https://www.manchester.ac.uk/emergencyhardshipfund), you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this policy.

Personal information submitted as part of your use of this service will be processed by The University of Manchester's Division of Development and Alumni Relations (DDAR). Please note that these terms are applicable in conjunction with the Division of Development and Alumni Relations (“DDAR”) Privacy Notice: https://your.manchester.ac.uk/privacy/. The DDAR Privacy Notice outlines how the DDAR processes personal information received from platforms such as Hubbub as well as other sources for purposes other than those outlined here.

For the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Controller is The University of Manchester, Oxford Road, Manchester M13 9PL and the Data Processor is Sponsorcraft Ltd, 35-39 Old Street, London EC1V 9HX. Hubbub is a trading name for Sponsorcraft Ltd. The University of Manchester’s Division of Development and Alumni Relations and Sponsorcraft Ltd (Hubbub) will hold and process your data securely in line with all relevant UK laws related to the storing of personal information. Your personal information will be treated confidentially and handled with the utmost care and respect, and We will never sell, trade or give-away data.

The data that we collect from you for processing as part of your use of the Hubbub platform is stored in Dublin, Ireland, hosted by Amazon Web Services (AWS), in line with the EU-approved AWS Data Protection Agreement and Model Clauses.

Information we may collect from you when you use this service

Information you give us.

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site https://emergencyhardshipfund.hubbub.net/ (the Site) or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, phone number, email address, social media information, gift information, , your Gift Aid choices. If you wish to alter or remove any information held on you by the DDAR more broadly please see the ‘Your rights’ section of the DDAR Privacy Notice for information on how to do so.

Information we collect about you when you use this service.

With regard to each of your visits to the Site we may automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our user service number.

Information we receive from other sources.

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites We operate or the other services We provide as outlined in the DDAR Privacy Notice. We also work closely with third parties (for example, contractually bound third party service providers) and may receive information about you from them subject to the third parties’ own privacy frameworks, the existence of a business need which has been balanced against the rights and freedoms of data subjects, and an appropriate legal basis for processing the personal information.

Your financial information.

We process all donations through The University of Manchester’s Stripe account. Stripe holds the highest level of PCI-DSS certification. If you would like to read Stripe's privacy policy you may do so here: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy. No details related to payments are stored by The University of Manchester or Sponsorcraft Ltd (Hubbub), although we do keep a record of donations.

Cookies.

The Hubbub Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also allows us to improve the Site. For detailed information on the cookies Sponsorcraft Ltd uses and the purposes for which they use them see Hubbub’s privacy notice: https://hubbub.org/privacy/ and The University of Manchester Hubbub site Cookie Notice: http://emergencyhardshipfund.hubbub.net/cookiepolicy/. The DDAR will use certain information derived from your visits on the Hubbub platform. This information will be non-identifiable and just used for statistical purposes.

Uses made of information.

Information you give to us when you use this service. We will use information provided when you use the Hubbub service:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
  • to notify you about changes to our services;
  • to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

These uses are in addition to the ways We may use personal information outlined in the DDAR Privacy Notice

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve the Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • as part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure.

These uses are in addition to the ways outlined in the DDAR Privacy Notice.

The University and Donor interactions

  • As part of this service entails Donors supporting Causes defined by the University, the University has the ability to see Donor names, gift amounts, payment method (i.e. Stripe or offline), payment status (i.e. whether the Stripe payment was successful or not) and Gift Aid status.

You may receive emails from the site, for example in response to an action you have taken or because the site has a legal or administrative requirement to communicate with you in this way.

The University of Manchester alumni and supporter relations, and fundraising Hubbub is one aspect of the University’s alumni and supporter engagement and fundraising programmes. As such, the DDAR will also process information collected as part of users’ interactions with Hubbub to pursue its legitimate interest in:

  • Communicating with students, staff, alumni, and current and potential supporters;
  • Providing benefits and services to students, staff, alumni and supporters;
  • Furthering the University’s educational charitable mission (which includes fundraising and securing the support of volunteers);
  • Enabling the University to achieve its strategic and operational goals.

The DDAR’s legal bases for processing personal information are outlined in our Legal Bases Assessment. Further information on the information we collect and how we use it is contained in the full DDAR Privacy Notice, which forms part of this Hubbub Causes Privacy Notice. You can update your contact preferences or tell us you no longer wish to hear from the DDAR at any time by contacting us via alumni@manchester.ac.uk.

Your use of information

Users of the Site agree not to abuse information posted to or obtained from the site. For these purposes, abuse is defined as the use of information for any purpose other than that for which it was disclosed.

Please note that whilst We do all We can to prevent abuse and will take all action possible if it is reported to us, if you make personal information available on the platform then We ultimately have no control over the choices that recipients of personal information make and therefore no liability in this respect. If you have any concerns about how your personal information might be used then you should not use the platform.

Disclosure of your information

We may share information you provide as part of your use of this service with contractually bound third party data processor service providers including suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract We enter into with you, including Sponsorcraft Limited, which operates the Site and processes your information on our behalf. The DDAR will never sell your data to or trade it with any third parties.

Where we store your personal data

As data controller, The University of Manchester will hold your data securely under the terms of all applicable data protection legislation and it will be treated confidentially and with the utmost care and respect.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the DDAR Privacy Notice.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

External websites

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from external websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Data retention

Causes remain on Hubbub following completion. This is to help show the impact of Causes and the donations that have supported them, and to encourage others to get involved and make a difference. Cause information will be retained by the DDAR subject to its Privacy Notice, which also outlines its data retention policy.

Access to information

UK data protection law gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act and GDPR. To find out how you can exercise this right please see the ‘Your rights’ section of the DDAR Privacy Notice.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, would like to receive a copy of the information we hold about you or wish to make a complaint please contact us at:

Division of Development and Alumni Relations
The University of Manchester
Oxford Road
Manchester
M13 9PL
alumni@manchester.ac.uk

For wider enquiries about how the University manages information or if you do not receive a satisfactory response to a complaint, you make please contact:

The University Data Protection Officer
Information Governance Office
The University of Manchester
Oxford Road
Manchester
M13 9PL
dataprotection@manchester.ac.uk

If after raising your complaint with the University Data Protection Officer, you feel your complaint or concern remains unaddressed you also have a right to raise your complaint about data protection, use of your personal information or our privacy practices with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). If the complaint is about fundraising or the behaviour of one of our fundraisers, you have a right to raise your complaint with the Fundraising Regulator.

Future changes

From time to time, we may use your information for new purposes not currently described in this Privacy Notice. If our information practices or the appropriate legislation changes at some point in the future, we will always post the policy changes on this page.

Last updated on: 24 April 2020

How we use your information

The University of Manchester Division of Development and Alumni Relations (DDAR) processes data in accordance with all relevant data protection legislation. Our Privacy Notice is available here, information on how your personal information is processed on the Hubbub Causes platform is here, and the Terms and Conditions for site usage here. Further information about data protection at the University is available here. Please tell us how you want to hear from DDAR by contacting us on alumni@manchester.ac.uk.

​​